1.29.2010

Mama's Got a Brand New Bag

Sooooo I'm not going to go into how I got this bag exactly, but I was really excited to get hooked up with it. It's Givenchy and it's way out of my price range. The leather is amazing- the picture doesn't really do it justice.


I think I've posted these old boots before but I still love them. They're Betsey Johnson from at least 3 years ago... I really like how the boots bend into my jeans, and I love their classic vintage shape.


(top- F21, jeans- JBrand, boots- Betsey Johnson, bag- Givenchy)

1.27.2010

When Water Attacks!

STORM WATCH 2010!

Stupid rain.

It was only sprinkling when I got dressed and I felt like a smart ass when I pulled these shoes out. "I'll put on my rain pumps" I chuckled to myself...


Good traction on these babies. Talk about non-slip, right?


Then came the rain...


Time for a little change of clothes.

I love any excuse to wear my Harajuku Lovers Rain boots. I hardly ever wear shoes I designed because for some reason it feels pretty cheesy, but these are so cute and technically I didn't "design" them cause kick ass Jolie designed the print on them.
ANYWAY...





I guess the rain isn't so bad as long as I'm prepared and my hair is covered. ;)


(tights- Urban Outfitters, skirt- BP, sweater- J.Crew, hoodie and boots- Harajuku Lovers, heels- YSL, belt- found in a market in rural China... seriously)

1.21.2010

Your Inner Stripper?

I've always had a sort of fascination with stripper heels. Yes, they're trashy and skanky, obviously... but there's something great about them too. Vertigo inducing height, usually involving lucite, almost always sexy. Am I alone here?
I was very excited to see Fendi's new stripper inspired heels and am smitten with them. I love how the first ones are covered up in contrast to the sexy skinny heel and lucite platform. Very naughty.

And the nude color on these are just ridiculous. These are probably insanely sexy on the foot.
I want. I need.

1.19.2010

Gaga Cookies...

Just wanted to share with you 'cause it's just too amazing not to.



Dreaming of Spring

It's good to be back!! I've missed you all and my poor neglected blog. I'm recovered from my jet lag finally but with this crappy weather and bad lighting I haven't been able to wear much but my Harajuku Lovers rain boots the past few days.

For those of you who don't live in California, let me tell you a little something about Californians... we melt in the rain.
Ok, not really but if you spent a rare rainy day here you'd think we did. People freak out when it rains to the point of hilarity. All our local news channels are franticly reporting rain storms, flooding and tornado watches. Seriously.

So in the spirit of hating the rain, I'm dreaming of Spring!
Here's what I'm looking forward to in warmer months....
This Victor and Rolf shoe just sums up Spring for me. Frills, bows and shades of pink. Yes please!




Ruffles and bows everywhere! I love all this girly-ness!

I'm also loving everything Miu Miu for spring. There's a dress in there right now that I swear I'd kill for. Unfortunately it's about 2 grand and I'm not at that point in my life yet. ;)
I have to choose between expensive shoes or nice clothes. I can't afford both.

Guess what I pick. Hint: ShoeGirl


I can't find a picture of the dress but it's a pouffy little party dress in this beautiful brocade fabric
I can't wait for Spring!

(most images from style.com)

1.17.2010

Held Captive!


Ok, so I'm alive and no, I haven't really been kidnapped. I just got back from China where, as you know, they block my blog so I can't post.

Now it's 2am and I should be sleeping and I'm trying to type quietly despite these dang Japanese nail art nails (click clack click clack!!!) so as not to wake Ben up. He does look angelic when he's sleeping... ♥

Anyway- just wanted to tell you all that I'm alive and well, and I'm sorry for my lack of posts. I'll be back with a new post soon, right after I spend some much needed cuddle time with my hubby and puppies.

Hope you all are having a great start to 2010!!

xoxox

1.05.2010

Sluggish Start


So I know I've been lacking in my posts and that's a crappy way to start off a new year of blogging but to be honest I've just been so busy and on top of that- I feel like a fat pig after all the crap I've been eating over the past month. Blah.

To make matters worse, I wore my Proenza booties for the first time yesterday- took pictures and then went to start this blog post only to realize that Jane at SoS had JUST posted pics of HER Proenza boots but WAY better pictures obviously because I have shitty lighting in my house especially with this time of year and (do I sound like enough of a whiney baby yet??) I feel like my thunder was stolen.
Hmmph.

Ok- pity party over! Let's try this again...

HEY GUYS! Happy New Year!!!!!!! I'm so excited to se what 2010 has in store for us! :)
I had a meeting with the lovely girls over at bebe yesterday and wore my newly acquired Proenza Schouler boots that I obsessed over until they went on sale. Yippee!



I love these and have loved them since I first saw them. They are a shoe person's shoe for sure. And what I mean by that is that I feel like people who don't really "get" shoes wouldn't understand these. Lots of people will probably find them hideous but they are just so cool and different that I can't help but love them! They're like an art piece.
SPEAKING of art piece... did you see that adorable pink painting up there??? Wanna take a closer look?
I've been dying to show you guys this amazing piece Ben had commissioned for me for Christmas but I'm really having a hard time with my camera and the lighting and I really have no clue what I'm doing so until I learn this picture will have to do. It doesn't really do it justice :( but you get the idea.


(click image to see larger)

TAH DAH!! Lynne Naylor is one of my favorites. I love how she draws girls and I can not believe how cute this is!! I am so happy and feel really lucky to have it in our house :) It's a cuter sexier version of me and I'm so glad she included Banksy and Stella. Too cute.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

My Life in Heels

My Photo
I'm a shoe designer with an obsession for shoes, life and love.